I. MULTIPLE CHOICE, Directions: Read and analyze the sentences carefully. Choose and write the letter of the correct answer in your answer sheet., ___1. What is atomic mass of an element with 40 protons, 40 electrons and 46 neutrons?, a. 6, b. 4, c. 3, d. 7, ___2. Based on this illustration, what is the atomic number of this atomic?, a. 1, b. 4, c. 3, d. 7, ___3. The atomic mass is equal to____________, a. The number of neutrons only, b. The total number of protons and neutrons, c. The number of protons only, d. The total number of protons, neutrons and electrons, ___4. The number in the upper corner of an element tile ( 7 for nitrogen) is called_________, a. The mass number, b. The electron number, c. The proton number, d. The atomic number, ___5. For an atom to be electrically neutral, it must contain the same number of________, a. Neutrons and electrons, b. Protons and neutrons, c. Protons and electrons, d. Neutron and atomic, ___6. In the Bohr model of an atom, what is the maximum number of electrons in the first shell?, a. 1, b. 6, c. 2, d. 8, ___7. How many protons does this element Calcium (Ca) has?, a. 40, b. 21, c. 20, d. 41, ___8. If an atom has 24 protons and 24 electrons, what is the atomic number of this element?, a. 0, b. 42, c. 24, d. 48, ___9. What gives an atom a mass?, a. Protons and electrons in the nucleus, b. Electrons in the clouds, c. Protons and neutrons in the nucleus, d. Electrons and neutrons in the nucleus, ___10. How many neutrons does Sodium (Na) have?, a. 11, b. 12, c. 22, d. 23

Posted on


I. MULTIPLE CHOICE


Directions: Read and analyze the sentences carefully. Choose and write the letter of the correct answer in your answer sheet.

___1. What is atomic mass of an element with 40 protons, 40 electrons and 46 neutrons?

a. 6
b. 4
c. 3
d. 7

___2. Based on this illustration, what is the atomic number of this atomic?

a. 1
b. 4
c. 3
d. 7

___3. The atomic mass is equal to____________

a. The number of neutrons only
b. The total number of protons and neutrons
c. The number of protons only
d. The total number of protons, neutrons and electrons

___4. The number in the upper corner of an element tile ( 7 for nitrogen) is called_________

a. The mass number
b. The electron number
c. The proton number
d. The atomic number

___5. For an atom to be electrically neutral, it must contain the same number of________

a. Neutrons and electrons
b. Protons and neutrons
c. Protons and electrons
d. Neutron and atomic

___6. In the Bohr model of an atom, what is the maximum number of electrons in the first shell?

a. 1
b. 6
c. 2
d. 8

___7. How many protons does this element Calcium (Ca) has?

a. 40
b. 21
c. 20
d. 41

___8. If an atom has 24 protons and 24 electrons, what is the atomic number of this element?

a. 0
b. 42
c. 24
d. 48

___9. What gives an atom a mass?

a. Protons and electrons in the nucleus
b. Electrons in the clouds
c. Protons and neutrons in the nucleus
d. Electrons and neutrons in the nucleus

___10. How many neutrons does Sodium (Na) have?

a. 11
b. 12
c. 22
d. 23​


Answer:

1.B

2.D

3.C

4.D

5.C

6.D

7.A

8.C

9.A

10.A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.