A. CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER WHETHER EACH OF THE FOLLOWING REPRESENTS A POINT , A LINE OR A PLANE., 1. MAGIC WAND *, a. POINT, b. LINE, c. PLANE, Other:___________, 2. MOLE *, a. POINT, b. LINE, c. PLANE, Other:___________, 3. THE CREASE IN A FOLDED PAPER *, a. POINT, b. LINE, c. PLANE, Other:___________, 4. A KNOT ON A PIECE OF THREAD *, a. POINT, b. LINE, c. PLANE, Other:___________, 5. STRING OF A GUITAR *, a. POINT, b. LINE, c. PLANE, Other:__________, 6. CARTOLINA *, a. POINT, b. LINE, c. PLANE, Other:__________, 7. A GRAIN OF SALT *, a. POINT, b. LINE, c. PLANE, Other:__________, 8. A PAGE OF A BOOK *, a. POINT, b. LINE, c. PLANE, Other:__________, 9. FLAT SCREEN TELEVISION *, a. POINT, b. LINE, c. PLANE, Other:__________, 10. CURTAIN ROD *, a. POINT, b. LINE, c. PLANE, Other:_________, B., 11. It has only one endpoint and an arrow head which extends infinitely in one direction *, a. RAY, b. LINE, c. SEGMENT, Other:____________, 12. It has no width and no thickness but can be extended infinitely in opposite directions. *, a. LINE, b. POINT, c. PLANE, Other:____________, 13. It is a flat surface that extends infinitely in all directions. *, a. PLANE, b. LINE, c. POINT, Other:____________, 14. It has no dimension and usually represented by a dot. *, a. LINE, b. POINT, c. PLANE, Other:__________, 15. It is formed when two distinct points are connected with a line. *, a. LINE, b. SEGMENT, c. RAY, Other:__________, C. FILL IN THE BLANK USING ALWAYS, SOMETIMES, OR NEVER, 16. A POINT __________ OCCUPIES AN AREA. *, a. Always, b. Sometimes, c. Never, Other:_________, 17. TWO DISTINCT LINES ___________ INTERSECT IN MO, a. Always, b. Sometimes, c. Never, Other:_________, 18. TWO LINES THAT INTERSECT ARE ______________ CONTAINED IN TWO PLANES. *, a. Always, b. Sometimes, c. Never, Other:__________, 19.TWO POINTS ARE _____________COLLINEAR. *, a. Always, b. Sometimes, c. Never, Other:__________, 20. IF LINE p AND LINE a INTERSECT, THEN THEIR INTERSECTION IS ___________ A POINT. *, a. Always, b. Sometimes, c. Never, Other:__________, 21. A LINE AND A POINT ON THE LINE ARE ___________ CONTAINED IN ONE PLANE ONLY. *, a. Always, b. Sometimes, c. Never, Other:__________, 22. THREE POINTS ___________ DETERMINE A PLANE. *, a. Always, b. Sometimes, c. Never, Other:___________, 23. THREE POINTS ARE ___________ COLLINEAR. *, a. Always, b. Sometimes, c. Never, Other:___________, 24. GIVEN PLANE M AND PLANE N, THEN THEIR INTERSECTION IS ________ A LINE. *, a. Always, b. Sometimes, c. Never, Other:___________, 25. THREE LINES THAT INTERSECT AT EXACTLY ONE POINT ARE ________ CONTAINED IN ONE PLANE. *, a. Always, b. Sometimes, c. Never, Other:____________

Posted on


A. CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER WHETHER EACH OF THE FOLLOWING REPRESENTS A POINT , A LINE OR A PLANE.


1. MAGIC WAND *
a. POINT
b. LINE
c. PLANE
Other:___________

2. MOLE *
a. POINT
b. LINE
c. PLANE
Other:___________

3. THE CREASE IN A FOLDED PAPER *
a. POINT
b. LINE
c. PLANE
Other:___________

4. A KNOT ON A PIECE OF THREAD *
a. POINT
b. LINE
c. PLANE
Other:___________

5. STRING OF A GUITAR *
a. POINT
b. LINE
c. PLANE
Other:__________

6. CARTOLINA *
a. POINT
b. LINE
c. PLANE
Other:__________

7. A GRAIN OF SALT *
a. POINT
b. LINE
c. PLANE
Other:__________

8. A PAGE OF A BOOK *
a. POINT
b. LINE
c. PLANE
Other:__________

9. FLAT SCREEN TELEVISION *
a. POINT
b. LINE
c. PLANE
Other:__________

10. CURTAIN ROD *
a. POINT
b. LINE
c. PLANE
Other:_________

B.

11. It has only one endpoint and an arrow head which extends infinitely in one direction *
a. RAY
b. LINE
c. SEGMENT
Other:____________

12. It has no width and no thickness but can be extended infinitely in opposite directions. *
a. LINE
b. POINT
c. PLANE
Other:____________

13. It is a flat surface that extends infinitely in all directions. *
a. PLANE
b. LINE
c. POINT
Other:____________

14. It has no dimension and usually represented by a dot. *
a. LINE
b. POINT
c. PLANE
Other:__________

15. It is formed when two distinct points are connected with a line. *
a. LINE
b. SEGMENT
c. RAY
Other:__________

C. FILL IN THE BLANK USING ALWAYS, SOMETIMES, OR NEVER

16. A POINT __________ OCCUPIES AN AREA. *
a. Always
b. Sometimes
c. Never
Other:_________
17. TWO DISTINCT LINES ___________ INTERSECT IN MO
a. Always
b. Sometimes
c. Never
Other:_________

18. TWO LINES THAT INTERSECT ARE ______________ CONTAINED IN TWO PLANES. *
a. Always
b. Sometimes
c. Never
Other:__________

19.TWO POINTS ARE _____________COLLINEAR. *
a. Always
b. Sometimes
c. Never
Other:__________

20. IF LINE p AND LINE a INTERSECT, THEN THEIR INTERSECTION IS ___________ A POINT. *
a. Always
b. Sometimes
c. Never
Other:__________

21. A LINE AND A POINT ON THE LINE ARE ___________ CONTAINED IN ONE PLANE ONLY. *
a. Always
b. Sometimes
c. Never
Other:__________

22. THREE POINTS ___________ DETERMINE A PLANE. *
a. Always
b. Sometimes
c. Never
Other:___________

23. THREE POINTS ARE ___________ COLLINEAR. *
a. Always
b. Sometimes
c. Never
Other:___________

24. GIVEN PLANE M AND PLANE N, THEN THEIR INTERSECTION IS ________ A LINE. *
a. Always
b. Sometimes
c. Never
Other:___________

25. THREE LINES THAT INTERSECT AT EXACTLY ONE POINT ARE ________ CONTAINED IN ONE PLANE. *
a. Always
b. Sometimes
c. Never
Other:____________


Answer:

1.B

2.A

3.C

4.A

5.B

6.C

7.A

8.C

9.C

10.B

11.A

12.A

13.A

14.B

15.C

16.C

17.B

18.A

19.A

20.A

21.B

22.C

23.A

24.B

25.A

Step-by-step explanation:

pa brainliest po

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.